DARPA & Shanks Workshop
``QUANTUM SYMMETRIES''


October 26-27, 2013



Workshop Description
The workshop ``Quantum Symmetries" will be held October 26-27, 2013, at Vanderbilt University in Stevenson Center, Building 1 (math department). Several workshop participants will report on progress on DARPA funded research projects. Other talks will cover areas that could be broadly described as quantum symmetries.

Funding for the workshop is provided by DARPA Grant HR0011-12-1-0009, the Shanks endowment and Vanderbilt University. If you are interested in participating in the workshop and need financial support, please contact one of the organizers.


Schedule
Talks will start at 9:00am on Saturday 10/26/13. The workshop will end around 1pm on Sunday 10/27/13. All talks will take place in the math department (Stevenson Center 1), room SC 1432. Coffee breaks will be in the common room (aka ping-pong room).


Speakers
Stephen Bigelow, UCSB
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Uffe Haagerup, University of Copenhagen
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
Zhengwei Liu, Vanderbilt University
Dima Shlyakhtenko, UCLA
Noah Snyder, Indiana University
Kevin Walker, Microsoft Research, Station Q


Participants
Sahana Balasubramanya, Vanderbilt University
Stephen Bigelow, UC Santa Barbara
Dietmar Bisch, Vanderbilt University
Arnaud Brothier, Vanderbilt University
Darren Creutz, Vanderbilt University
Sayan Das, Vanderbilt University
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Alice Guionnet, MIT
Uffe Haagerup, University of Copenhagen
Mike Hartglass, University of Iowa
Corey Jones, Vanderbilt University
Vaughan Jones, Vanderbilt University
Shiying Li, Vanderbilt University
Zhengwei Liu, Vanderbilt University
Remus Nicoara, UT Knoxville
Sandeepan Parekh, Vanderbilt University
Jesse Peterson, Vanderbilt University
Kamran Reihani, Vanderbilt University
Yunxiang Ren, Vanderbilt University
Claire Shelly, University of Toronto
Dima Shlyakhtenko, UCLA
Noah Snyder, Indiana University
James Tener, UC Berkeley
Kevin Walker, Microsoft Research
Chenxu Wen, Vanderbilt University
Feng Xu, UC Riverside


Program
Talks will take place in Stevenson Center, Building 1 (=math department), room SC 1432. Each talk will be about 1 hour long with ample time for discussion between talks.

Saturday, 10/26/13

Morning talks start at 9:00am

Stephen Bigelow, Diagrammatic quantum groups
Uffe Haagerup, Approximation properties for groups and von Neumann algebra

Lunch break

Afternoon talks start at 2:00pm

Pavel Etingof, Forms of tensor categories over arbitrary fields
Zhengwei Liu, Composed inclusions of A3 and A4 subfactors
Dima Shlyakhtenko, Free monotone transport

Sunday, 10/27/13

Talks start at 9:00am

Vaughan Jones, A Thompson group approach to the continuum limit from subfactors
Noah Snyder, The space of fusion categories
Kevin Walker, Four reasons why 1- and 2-manifolds are more interesting than you thought

End of workshop


Videos and slides of the talks
Not yet available.


Accommodations
You will need to make your own hotel reservations. Please see this link for a list of local hotels (note that the list is from a previous conference, hence prices do not apply). We recommend that you reserve accommodations as soon as possible.

Contact
Contact Dietmar Bisch at dietmar.bisch@vanderbilt.edu or Vaughan Jones at vaughan.f.jones@vanderbilt.edu for more information.



Last modified: 10/25/2013